Search Decisions
[…] the same day. 

 

Chapter  3.B.2.e.  stated  that  “[w]hen  scheduling  duty,  commands  must  keep  in 
mind the member's need to earn 50 retirement points each anniversary year to earn a 
satisfactory year for federal service (i.e., to get a good year for retirement).”   

 
Chapter  3.B.2.d.  stated  that  “[t]he  responsibility  for  requesting  active  duty  to 
meet  the  AT  requirement  lies  with  the  reservist.    Scheduling  should  be  coordinated 
between reservists and their command.”   
 
Laws and Regulations Regarding Satisfactory Service for Retirement Purposes 
 
 
Title 10 U.S.C. § 12732 stated that “for the purpose of determining whether a per-
son is entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title, the person’s years of serv-
ice are computed by adding … [e]ach one-year period … in which the person has been 
credited with at least 50 points on the following basis:  (A) One point for each day of (i) 
active  service  …  (B)  One  point  for  each  attendance  at  a  drill  or  period  of  equivalent 
instruction that was prescribed for that year by the Secretary concerned and conformed 
to the requirements prescribed by law … (c) Points at the rate of 15 a year for member-
ship …” 
 
 
Appendix A of the RPM defined “satisfactory federal service” as a “any anniver-
sary  year  during  which  a  reservist  earned  a  minimum  of  50  retirement  points.  The 
accumulation of 20 such years is required for retirement with pay. (10 U.S.C. 12732)”